Sunday, December 16

Phoenix Critics Circle 2018 Winners



Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

2018 Winners


On December 14th, 2018, the Phoenix Critics Circle gathered to announce their winners. Below you’ll find their list of winners for the best films and performances of 2018.


BEST PICTURE

  • The Favourite
  • First Reformed
  • Roma
  • A Star is Born
  • Vice

Winner – The Favourite


BEST DIRECTOR

  • Alfonso Cuaron, Roma
  • Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
  • Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
  • Adam McKay, Vice
  • Paul Schrader, First Reformed

Winner - Alfonso Cuaron, Roma


BEST ACTOR

  • Christian Bale, Vice
  • Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born
  • Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
  • Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody
  • John David Washington, BlacKkKlansman

Winner - Ethan Hawke, First Reformed


BEST ACTRESS

  • Yalitza Aparicio, Roma
  • Olivia Colman, The Favourite
  • Toni Collette, Hereditary
  • Lady Gaga, A Star is Born
  • Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me

Winner - Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Mahershala Ali, Green Book
  • Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
  • Richard E Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Michael B Jordan, Black Panther
  • Sam Rockwell, Vice

Winner - Richard E Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Amy Adams, Vice
  • Claire Foy, First Man
  • Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Emma Stone, The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Winner - Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • Bo Burnham, Eighth Grade
  • Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara, The Favourite
  • Spike Lee, David Robinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott, BlacKkKlansman
  • Adam McKay, Vice
  • Paul Schrader, First Reformed

Winner - Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara, The Favourite


BEST SCORE

  • Nicholas Britell, If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Alexandre Desplat, Isle of Dogs
  • Ludwig Goransson, Black Panther
  • Justin Hurwitz, First Man
  • Thom Yorke, Suspiria

Winner - Nicholas Britell, If Beale Street Could Talk


BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • Free Solo
  • Minding the Gap
  • RBG
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Winner – Won’t You Be My Neighbor?


BEST ANIMATED FILM

  • The Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Miral
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Winner - Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Burning
  • Cold War
  • Dogman
  • Roma 
  • Shoplifters

Winner – Roma


BEST COMEDY FILM

  • Eighth Grade
  • The Favourite
  • Game Night
  • Sorry to Bother You
  • Vice

Winner – Eighth Grade


BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM

  • Annihilation
  • A Quiet Place
  • Ready Player One
  • Sorry to Bother You
  • Upgrade

Winner – Annihilation


BEST HORROR FILM

  • Halloween
  • Hereditary
  • Mandy
  • A Quiet Place 
  • Suspiria

Winner – Hereditary


BEST MOVIE BASED ON A COMIC BOOK OR GRAPHIC NOVEL

  • Ant-Man and the Wasp
  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Black Panther
  • Deadpool 2
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Winner - Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse


Special Achievement


Best Action Film – Mission: Impossible – Fallout


The Phoenix Critics Circle is established as an association for professional film critique and analysis. Administered by the 501c3 non-profit Phoenix Film Foundation, the Phoenix Critics Circle is committed to the progression and preservation of film and is composed of print, television, radio and online film critics from Arizona.





Wednesday, December 12

Phoenix Critics Circle 2018 Film Nominees

Phoenix Critics Circle




2018 Nominees

 

The Phoenix Critics Circle proudly announces nominees for its annual awardsMembers have narrowed the films from 2018 to the top nominees in each category. Voting is underway for the winners and they will be announced on Saturday, December 15th, 2018.

 

Best Picture

• The Favourite
• First Reformed
• Roma
• A Star is Born
• Vice

Best Comedy Film

• Eighth Grade
• The Favourite
• Game Night
• Sorry to Bother You
• Vice

Best Science Fiction Film

• Annihilation
• A Quiet Place
• Ready Player One
• Sorry to Bother You
• Upgrade

Best Horror Film

• Halloween
• Hereditary
• Mandy
• Quiet Place 
• Suspiria

Best Animated Film

• The Incredibles 2
• Isle of Dogs
• Miral
• Ralph Breaks the Internet
• Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse

Best Foreign Language Film

• Burning
• Cold War
• Dogman
• Roma 
• Shoplifters

Best Documentary

• Free Solo
• Minding the Gap
• RBG
• Three Identical Strangers
• Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Movie Based on a Comic Book or Graphic Novel

• Ant-Man and the Wasp
• Avengers: Infinity War
• Black Panther
• Deadpool 2
• Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse

Best Actor

• Christain Bale, Vice
• Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born
• Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
• Rami MalekBohemian Rhapsody
• John David Washington, BlacKkKlansman

Best Actress

• Yalitza Aparicio, Roma
• Olivia ColemanThe Favourite
• Toni ColletteHereditary
• Lady GagaA Star is Born
• Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me

Best Supporting Actor

• Mahershala Ali, Green Book
• Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
• Richard E GrantCan You Ever Forgive Me?
• Michael B Jordan, Black Panther
• Sam Rockwell, Vice

Best Supporting Actress

• Amy Adams, Vice
• Claire Foy, First Man
• Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
• Emma Stone, The Favourite
• Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Best Director

• Alfonso CuaronRoma
• Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
• Spike Lee, Blackkklansman
• Adam McKay, Vice
• Paul Schrader, First Reformed

Best Screenplay

• Bo BurnhamEighth Grade
• Deborah Davis & Tony McNamaraThe Favourite
• Spike Lee, David Robinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin WillmottBlacKkKlansman
• Adam McKayVice
• Paul SchraderFirst Reformed

Best Score

• Nicholas BritellIf Beale Street Could Talk
• Alexandre DesplatIsle of Dogs
• Ludwig GoranssonBlack Panther
• Justin HurwitzFirst Man
• Thom YorkeSuspiria

The Phoenix Critics Circle is established as an association for professional film critique and analysis. Administered by the non-profit Phoenix Film Foundation, the Phoenix Critics Circle is committed to the progression and preservation of film and is composed of print, television, radio and internet film critics from Arizona.

 

Winners will be announced Friday Evening!!!